Friday, May 11, 2007

2007 City Championships Results

Here are the results from the 2007 City Championships.
For the 5th year in a row, Malvern has won the Flick Series point trophy for sculling, the Horvat Cup.
Below are the results from the Malvern Finals.

   Race #35, Boy's Gig/Novice Single            
                    Event 14   Final                    
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
  1      4   Avery Weisfeld        Pennsbury             6:01.73        
  2      3   Jack Anthony          Chestnut Hill         6:05.33    3.60
  3      5   Greg Hilditch         Malvern A             6:15.48   13.75
  4      2   Michael Bryan         Roman                 6:27.08   25.35
  5      1   Max Massey            Upper Dublin          6:33.35   31.62
  6      6   Andrew Paisley        Malvern B             7:13.27 1:11.54

   Race #37, Boy's Novice Double              
                    Event 21   Final                    
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
  1      3   Bill Doughty          Malvern               5:22.95        
  2      4   Alex Valiga           Haverford             5:49.72   26.77
  3      2   Will Standish         Chestnut Hill         5:55.66   32.71
  4      1   Quinn Boyes           Westfield             6:13.45   50.50
  5      6   Vincent Menechino     Don Bosco             6:35.14 1:12.19
 SCR     5   Charlie Devita        Germantown                           

    Race #51, Boy's Novice Quad               
                    Event 17   Final                    
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
  1      3   Mike Donohue          Malvern               5:00.95        
  2      4   Kevin Fastuca         Conestoga             5:06.23    5.28
  3      2   Matt Ryan             Haverford             5:09.54    8.59
  4      5   Christian Wedgwood    Shipley               5:14.14   13.19
  5      1   William Kanegis       Montclair             5:22.53   21.58
  6      6   Joe Baeringer         Roman A               5:27.65   26.70

    Race #63, Boy's Ltwt Double               
                    Event 25   Final                    
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
  1      4   Derek Porter          Conestoga B           4:47.88        
  2      3   Matt Benedetto        Malvern A             4:48.68    0.80
  3      5   Tommy Mcelwee         Conestoga A           4:49.79    1.91
  4      6   Christopher Klarich   Roman                 4:58.57   10.69
  5      1   Bob Valenti           Malvern B             4:59.88   12.00
  6      2   Pete Miller           Chestnut Hill         5:07.41   19.53

    Race #70, Boy's Varsity Single              
                    Event 16   Final                    
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
  1      3   Daleszandro Jasper    Roman                 5:26.12        
  2      4   Jonny Muntz           Malvern A             5:27.97    1.85
  3      1   Brian Nasca           Malvern C             5:44.72   18.60
  4      2   Dan Spieler           Haverford             5:49.80   23.68
  5      6   Chris Cosgrove        Malvern D             6:02.98   36.86
 DNF     5   Brandon Hanna         Malvern B                            

   Race #72, Boy's Varsity Double              
                    Event 24   Final                    
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
  1      4   Ben Grant             Haverford             4:43.90        
  2      3   Mark Borgerson        Malvern A             4:44.04    0.14
  3      1   Ben Ortiz             Conestoga             4:48.67    4.77
  4      2   Pat Quinn             Malvern B             4:57.21   13.31
  5      5   Kyle Dowd             Montclair             4:58.13   14.23
  6      6   Dan Goldstein         Don Bosco A           5:14.22   30.32

  Race #76, Boy's Varsity Quad               
                    Event 20   Final                    
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
  1      3   Carter Lindborg       Malvern               4:24.08        
  2      4   Daniel Bratton        Roman                 4:27.89    3.81
  3      2   Peter Stanko          Bonner                5:33.12 1:09.04

2007 ISA and NJSRA Results

Here are the results from the Mercer Lake Sprints (ISA Championships) and from the New Jersey State Rowing Championships.


2007 NJSRC Results (Malvern Finals)
Race #22, Men's Varsity 1x                
                     Event 1   Final                    
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
  1      3   Elihu Reynolds        Queensbury RA         5:31.09        
  2      5   Shane Gallagher         Haverford             5:48.02   16.93
  3      1   Jonny Muntz           Malvern               5:52.51   21.42
  4      4   Jon Braga               South Glens Falls     6:05.80   34.71
  5      2   Keith Forbes          Friends Academy       6:09.07   37.98
  6      6                                    Haverford B           6:26.32   55.23

Race #26, Men's Jr. 2x                  
                     Event 5   Final                    
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
  1      5                         Ransom Everglades HS  5:40.11        
  2      1                                     Radnor                5:45.96    5.85
  3      4   Ted Phillips           Don Bosco             5:58.34   18.23
  4      2   Pat Quinn             Malvern               6:05.87   25.76
  5      3   Jes Bickart              Haverford             6:42.93 1:02.82
 DNS     6                         Holy Spirit                          

  Race #33, Men's Jr. 4x                  
                    Event 12   Final                    
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
  1      3   Jake Pellicano        Malvern               4:54.80        
  2      4   Bryan Barker          Haverford             5:08.91   14.11
  3      2   Julian Fernandez      Don Bosco             5:13.11   18.31
  4      6   Derek Timm-Brock      Shipley               5:32.55   37.75
  5      1   Conor Furey-King      Montclair             5:34.62   39.82
  6      5   Philip Schweitzer     Chestnut Hill         5:40.12   45.32

Race #43, Men's Varsity 2x                
                    Event 22   Final                    
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
  1      4   Peter Young           Montclair             5:15.40        
  2      3   Mark Borgerson        Malvern               5:18.95    3.55
  3      2   Kevin Zusy            Friends Academy       5:41.36   25.96
  4      5   Alex Iozzo            Shipley               5:43.24   27.84
  5      6   Brian Roth            Don Bosco             6:05.38   49.98
  6      1   Elliot Poppel         Saratoga A            6:18.83 1:03.43

Race #49, Men's Varsity 4x                
                    Event 28   Final                    
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
  1      5   Carter Lindborg       Malvern               4:40.82        
  2      4   Matt Schuritzel       Haverford             4:54.10   13.28
  3      3   Mike Rizzo            Don Bosco             5:04.60   23.78
  4      6                         Christian Brothers    5:22.14   41.32
  5      1   Don Leatherwood       Chestnut Hill         5:30.90   50.08
  6      2   Tim Scattergood       Haddon Township       5:42.48 1:01.66

Cooper Cup Results

Here are the results from the 2007 Cooper Cup Regatta. Below are the results from Final Events that Malvern raced in.

   Race #34, Men's Novice Single             
Event 6 Final
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
1 3 Coreten Morel Pelham CRA 8:28.00
2 5 Matt Maddamma Steel City RC C 8:46.33 18.33
3 2 Jon Murcek Steel City RC A 8:50.58 22.58
4 1 Avery Weisfeld Bachelors A 9:21.57 53.57
5 4 Andrew Paisley Malvern Prep A 11:11.63 2:43.63

Race #35, Men's Novice Single
Event 6 Final B
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
1 3 Alex Diaz Saugatuck RC 8:30.63
2 4 Andre Kleijn Steel City RC B 8:33.27 2.64
3 1 New York RA 9:18.18 47.55
4 2 Max Massey Bachelors A 9:24.02 53.39
5 5 Greg Hilditch Malvern Prep B 9:46.19 1:15.56
 Race #42, Men's Novice Double             
Event 10 Final
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
1 1 Gabriel Fort Miami Beach RC 7:47.09
2 2 Bill Doughty Malvern Prep 8:13.85 26.76
3 6 Charlie Devita Germantown Academy 8:36.70 49.61
4 3 Liam Delap Mountain Lakes CC 9:32.60 1:45.51
5 5 Joshua Townsend Steel City RC 10:10.98 2:23.89
 
Race #49, Men's Novice Quad
Event 14 Final
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
1 2 Andrew Campbell New Canaan A 6:59.80
2 3 Mike Donohue Malvern Prep 7:08.02 8.22
3 1 Matt Lonski Greenwich A 7:48.15 48.35
4 5 Miles Doolittle Shipley 8:35.10 1:35.30
DNS 4 Christopher Kennedy New York RA

  Race #55, Men's JV Single               
Event 16 Final B
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
1 5 Kynan Reelick GMS RC A 8:11.70
2 4 Brandon Hanna Malvern Prep 8:17.72 6.02
3 2 Tyler Barkin Sagamore B 9:04.97 53.27


Race #63, Men's JV Double               
Event 20 Final
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
1 3 Pat Quinn Malvern Prep 7:11.00
2 4 Quinn Boyes Westfield 8:12.84 1:01.84
3 1 Friends Select 9:11.48 2:00.4
 Race #74, Men's Varsity Lt. Double           
Event 26 Final
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 
1 3 Malvern Prep C 7:13.11
2 4 Jordon Cotton Saugatuck RC A 7:22.38 9.27
3 5 Nicholas Dugan Albany RC 7:32.48 19.37
4 2 Gabriel Fort Miami Beach RC 7:33.44 20.33
5 1 Bob Valenti Malvern Prep B 7:43.21 30.10
6 6 Geoffrey Stafford New Canaan B 7:59.63 46.52
 
Race #78, Men's Varsity Single             
Event 30 Final
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split
1 4 Kynan Reelick GMS RC B 8:01.70
2 2 Jonny Muntz Malvern Prep A 8:17.03 15.33
3 6 Matthew Letner Bachelors 8:29.11 27.41
4 5 Brian Nasca Malvern Prep B 8:40.26 38.56
5 3 Chris Cosgrove Malvern Prep C 8:45.42 43.72
6 1 Sam Gerow GMS RC A 9:05.61 1:03.91

 Race #82, Men's Varsity Double             
Event 34 Final
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split
1 5 Thomas Nesel Albany RC 7:03.30
2 4 Mark Borgerson Malvern Prep 7:03.91 0.61
3 3 Ben Ortiz Conestoga 7:18.19 14.89
4 2 Aj Smith Steel City RC A 7:22.38 19.08
5 6 Ridgewood 7:27.36 24.06
6 1 Owen Traynor Saugatuck RC 7:58.30 55.00

Race #86, Men's Varsity Quad              
Event 38 Final
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split
1 4 Carter Lindborg Malvern Prep 6:21.40
2 2 Sebastian Kirwan Maritime RC 6:27.45 6.05
3 1 Conestoga 6:41.46 20.06
4 3 Ian Stewart Osprey Oars 6:44.09 22.69
5 6 Navesink 7:08.01 46.61
6 5 Tyler Quinn-Halloway Albany RC 7:10.06 48.66

Results From the 5th Flick

Here are the results from the Fifth Flick. Below are all the results from Malvern races.

                Race #44, Boy's JV Single              

Event 15 Final
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 

1 3 Shane Gallagher Haverford A 5:21.26

2 2 Brandon Hanna Malvern 5:26.37 5.11

3 5 Danny Noone Haverford B 5:50.38 29.12

4 4 Julian Navarro Roman 5:54.42 33.16

5 1 Samir Luthra Haverford C 6:30.93 1:09.67
 
                Race #45, Boy's JV Double              

Event 23 Final
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 

1 2 Pat Quinn Malvern 4:56.37

Randy Scott

2 3 Pete Nguyen Roman 5:16.94 20.57

3 5 Philip Schweitzer Chestnut Hill 5:18.78 22.41

4 4 Philip Cherepanov Friends Select 5:48.97 52.60
 
               Race #46, Boy's Novice Quad             

Event 17 Final
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 

1 3 Jake Pellicano Malvern A 5:16.97

Jake Han

Mike Donohue

Chris Higgins

2 2 Kevin Fastuca Conestoga 5:36.38 19.41

3 4 Sean Lawler Malvern B 5:39.78 22.81

Greg Hilditch

Bill Doughty

Dave Matasic

4 5 Joe Baeringer Roman 6:16.32 59.35
Race #51, Boy's Ltwt Double
                   Event 25   Final B                     
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 

1 4 Matt Benedetto Malvern A 5:06.73

Mike Bohs

2 2 Pete Miller Chestnut Hill 5:24.08 17.35

3 3 Griffin Becker Devon Prep 5:37.35 30.62
 
               Race #52, Boy's Ltwt Double             

Event 25 Final
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 

1 2 Christopher Klarich Roman 5:13.16

2 3 Bob Valenti Malvern B 5:18.15 4.99

John Selin

3 5 Colin Lamont Germantown 5:39.17 26.01

4 4 Shantanu Das Bonner 6:05.82 52.66
Race #58, Boy's Varsity Single      
Event 16 Final
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split 

1 1 James Hills Unaffiliated .. 5:19.84

2 3 Daleszandro Jasper Roman 5:43.52 23.68

3 4 Jonny Muntz Malvern A 5:47.84 28.00

4 5 Matthew Letner Wissahickon 6:02.78 42.94

5 2 Brian Nasca Malvern B 6:07.16 47.32

6 6 Chris Cosgrove Malvern C 6:10.38 50.54
 
Race #59, Boy's Varsity Double     
Event 24 Final
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split

1 3 Mark Borgerson Malvern 5:12.72

Sean Stewart

2 2 Alex Iozzo Shipley 5:30.51 17.79

3 4 Shane Brady Roman 5:33.81 21.09

4 1 Tom Grady La Salle 5:59.07 46.35
Race #64, Boy's Varsity Quad             

Event 20 Final
Place  Lane          Name                Team            Time    Split

1 2 Carter Lindborg Malvern 4:28.85

Mike Rawlings

Aj Divalerio

Matt Mcmanus


2 4 Daniel Bratton Roman 4:29.91 1.06

3 3 Ben Grant Haverford 4:36.61 7.76

4 5 Joe Apathy Conestoga 4:41.53 12.68